НовостиPolicy Workshop in Yerevan, Armenia
We invite scholars to participate in the joint workshop between PONARS,  Yerevan State University, and Russian-Armenian University on “Building States and Nations in Turbulent Contexts"," to be held in Yerevan on November 8-9, 2018.
To begin with, it should be noted that the Central Asian Studies Program, located at the University of George Washington (Washington DC, USA), operates at the Institute European, Russian and Eurasian Studies (IERES), which is one of the leaders in the study of post-communist countries, and The Program for New Approaches to Research and Security in Eurasia (Eurasia PONARS).
This event will be in partnership with Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan State University, and the Caucasus Institute.
Policy Workshop involves the presentation and discussion of draft Policy Memos (about 2,000 words each), which participants are required to submit by the appropriate deadline prior to the event. All participants are expected to read all Policy Memos in advance, to discuss others’ Memos actively, and to give a short oral presentation of their own Memo.
We invite Policy Memo proposals on the theme of “Building States and Nations in Turbulent Contexts.”  The topic remains broad, no details, so it can include several angles
Application Instructions: Please send a 1-paragraph abstract of your proposed Policy Memo to William McHenry at  adminponars@gwu.edu by July 2, 2018.
All expenses will be covered.
We aim to make preliminary decisions on acceptance by July 30
Paper Instructions: Actual Policy Memos are due by October 15.
Attached please find our current guidelines on how to write a good Policy Memo.
After the Workshop, Memo authors will be provided with feedback (based in part on the discussions) aimed at making the Memo acceptable for the PONARS Eurasia Policy Memo series. Decisions on actual publication will be made by the editorial team upon the author’s submission of the revised Memo.